By Ann Boehm, April 11, 2022
[…] Historically, Democrats tend to be more pro-union than Republicans. If we presume that the leaders who created the Statute leaned pro-union, then we have to consider why they bothered to create a Statute that carefully outlines rights and obligations for both agencies and unions.

In section 7116, the Statute establishes what constitutes an unfair labor practice by an agency, and also what constitutes an unfair labor practice by a union. So, the Democratic leadership in 1978 acknowledged that unions are not always right. They may even commit unfair labor practices.

Section 7114(a)(2)(A) explains that the union has a right to be present at any “formal discussion between one or more representatives of the agency and one or more employees in the unit or their representatives concerning any grievance or any personnel policy or practices or other general condition of employment.” Note that it does not say the union has a right to be present any time management meets with employees. Congress created limits.

The Statute established management rights, expressly providing in section 7106(a) management rights that are outside the duty to bargain with unions.