By Barbara Haga, December 15, 2020
[…] Unacceptable Performance

I want to specifically focus on dealing with unacceptable performance because it has been recognized for many years that failure to deal with poor performance is an issue in Federal agencies.  The Civil Service Reform Act (CSRA) of 1978, which passed during the Carter Administration (and during your tenure in the Senate), included the nine basic principles that set the guidelines for recruiting and retaining a high-quality workforce.

One of the nine principles addressed the need for dealing with poor performance. 5 USC 2301(b)(6)  states: “Employees should be retained on the basis of the adequacy of their performance, inadequate performance should be corrected, and employees should be separated who cannot or will not improve their performance to meet required standards.”

The law directs managers to hold employees to standards of acceptable performance and to take action when they do not improve and set the procedures by which actions could be effected.