By Frank Ferreri, December 11, 2024
[…] In an effort to spare her case from the exclusive remedy barricade, the nurse alleged she experienced emotional injuries. The court noted that although “the state of the law concerning FECA coverage for emotional and psychological injuries sustained by federal employees remains unsettled,” it didn’t make a difference because once FECA applies to a claim, exclusivity attaches.

The court dismissed the nurse’s tort claim against the agency.

The statute

In reaching its decision, the court relied on the language of FECA and a longstanding precedent case applying it, as follows.

5 USC 8116(c): This statute provides that the “liability of the United States under [FECA] … with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability.”

Daniels-Lumley v.