By Dan Gephart, May 20, 2020
[…] MB: I’m not sure that I know how to answer that question. Agencies have certainly had enough time to get comfortable with chapter 43 requirements, so suggesting that they become familiar with chapter 43 and even some of the legislative history of the CSRA that explains the reasons Congress chose to establish it might not be enough. It is, though, good management practice to comply with the requirements of chapter 43, not just for taking actions against poor performers, but also to do what 5 U.S.C. § 4302(a)(3) requires, to “use the results of performance appraisals as a basis for training, rewarding, reassigning, promoting, … [and] retaining … employees.”

Agencies must have performance standards for their employees, and if those standards are valid and accurate measures, the hardest part of the chapter 43 process is already done.