By Deborah J. Hopkins, February 20, 2024
[…] Read more.

By Deborah J. Hopkins, November 13, 2023

Religious persecution is on many people’s minds today. With polarizing events happening around the world, most notably the Israel-Hamas war, it’s important for Federal employees to remember this: While they may have strong feelings related to religious beliefs and practices, there are limits on workplace conduct that, if exceeded, could give rise to discrimination complaints on the basis of religion.

As a quick statutory overview, Title VII, 42 USC § 2000e-16, provides that in the Federal government, “all personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment …  shall be made free from discrimination based on … religion …” This statute was made applicable to Federal agencies by the Rehabilitation Act in 1972.