By Deryn Sumner
[…] By Deryn Sumner
As promised, we’re going to continue to dive into our discussion of when sanctions can be awarded by EEOC by turning to instances where agencies fail to produce a complete report of investigation (ROI) during the formal complaint stage. Let’s start at the source. Under the Commission’s regulations at 29 CFR 1614.108(b), an agency must “develop an impartial and appropriate factual record upon which to make findings on the claims raised by the written complaint.” So what does “impartial and appropriate” actually mean? For that, let’s turn to Management Directive 110, Chapter 6 (remember, MD-110 underwent substantial revisions last year so check your citations before cutting and pasting from past filings).