By Michael Rhoads, December 7, 2021
[…] Permissive Bargaining

Since President Biden revoked The Presidential Memorandum of October 11, 2019 (Executive Orders 13836, 13837, and 13839) in Executive Order 14003, management has been asked to operate under a new set of bargaining rules. The Biden administration even set the tone by stating: “It is also the policy of the United States to encourage union organizing and collective bargaining.”

Of particular note in EO 14003 is section 4. Ensuring the Right to Engage in Collective Bargaining. “The head of each agency subject to the provisions of chapter 71 of title 5, United States Code, shall elect to negotiate over the subjects set forth in 5 U.S.C. 7106(b)(1) and shall instruct subordinate officials to do the same.”  This is a 180-degree turn from the previous administration, who said the agency “may not negotiate” over the subjects of 7106(b)(1).

OPM also issued a memo on March 5, 2021 in support of the topics covered in 7106(b)(1).